1. Introduction :

  • 1.1. Nokdok (“Us”, “We” or “Nokdok) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our customers, visitors, and other users (“You”, “Yours”) of www.nokdok.com(the “Site”) and related websites, applications, services and mobile applications provided by Nokdok (hereinafter when referred collectively called as ‘Nokdok Platforms’) and on/ in which this Privacy Policy is posted or referenced (collectively, the Services”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) has been created in accordance with Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or information) Rules, 2011, in order to ensure confidentiality in the handling of or dealing with personal information, including sensitive personal data or information of the said customers, visitors and other users.
  • 1.2. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning in the Terms of Use.
  • 1.3. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other website or digital service that you may be able to access through the Services or any website or digital services of Nokdok’s business partners, each of which any have any data collection, storage and use practices and policies that may materially differ from this Privacy Policy Your use of the Services is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.
  • 1.4. By using the Services, You agree to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and You hereby consent to the collection, use, and sharing of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy, You should not use the Services. If You use the Services on behalf of someone else (such as Your child) or an entity (such as Your employer), You represent that You are authorized by such individual or entity to accept this Privacy Policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf.
  • 1.5. You agree, understand and consent, in the form prescribed hereto, that the Healthcare Provider may upload and share with You your medical documents such as prescriptions, images and reports etc, through the Nokdok Platform and the medical documents will be accessible to You and You may retain it on the Nokdok Platform for future use and easy access or may remove the document from the Nokdok Platform at your discretion.
  • 1.6. This Privacy Policy is in compliance with all the relevant Laws, rules and regulations at the time being in force, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000; and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (hereinafter referred to as the “SPI Rules”), and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (hereinafter referred to as the “IG Rules”).
  • 1.7. This Privacy Policy governs aspects which include but not limited to the type of information collected by ‘Nokdok’, including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information (hereinafter collectively referred as ‘Information’), the purpose, means and modes of usage and collection of such Information and disclosure of such Information.

2. Personal Information :

  • 2.1 Nokdok requires certain information in order to provide You with the Services when You access any of the Nokdok Platforms, which includes but not limited to:

    a. Contact data including phone number, e-mail id and postal address,

    b. Gender

    c. Date of Birth

    d. History of Services availed by you

    e. Medical history

    f. Any other information that you may voluntarily choose to provide at your discretion.

  • 2.2 The information collected by Nokdok may at times constitute ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ under the SPI Rules. As per the SPI Rules, Personal Information means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
  • 2.3 The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

    a) passwords;

    b) financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;

    c) physical, physiological and mental health condition;

    d) sexual orientation;

    e) medical records and history;

    f) biometric information;

    g) information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;

    h) visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and

    i) call data records.

  • 2.4 Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

3. Use of Information:

  • 3.1 Nokdok shall use the information provided by You, including the Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information, to provide the Services to You including but not limited to:

    a. Provide You with the services and information that you request from us.

    b. To respond to Your correspondences.

    c. To notify You with other services you might be interested in.

    d. Contact You when required or when asked for, including to remind You of an impending appointment.

    e. Customise Your services which might include customised messages, personal calls or other information that might be of your interest as per the information collected by you.

    f. For internal review in terms to provide better Services, understand Your feedback, or otherwise at Our discretion in ways not restricted by applicable laws in force.

    g. Use information collected statistically as permitted by law, including from third parties in connection with the commercial and marketing efforts, subject to there being no breach of the contract between the User and Nokdok.

    h. Prevent, detect and investigate security breaches and potentially illegal or prohibited activities.

  • 3.2 You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information You submit to us, such as Your contact information provided. If Your Personal Information changes, You may correct, delete or amend the same. The same may be intimated to Us at contactus@nokdok.com or 205 Emabassy Center, Nariman Point, Mumbai, India 400021. Nokdok shall make efforts to make the required changes as soon as possible.
  • 3.3 Nokdok is not liable for any inaccurate Information provided by You. If it becomes known that You have provided inaccurate or incomplete Information, Nokdok reserves the right to discontinue providing Services to You at its sole discretion.
  • 3.4 Nokdok shall not retain any Information longer than required for the purposes for which the Information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.
  • 3.5 Nokdok may use Your Information for in-house analytical purposes to evaluate Services provided by it.
  • 3.6 Nokdok may require the User to pay with credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. Nokdok may collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation.
  • 3.7 Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. Though an option to save your payment details is provided Nokdok advises the User to exercise discretion and shall in no way be held liable if the User opts to save his details on such payment gateways.

4. Public Information:

  • Any Information revealed by You in any public forum on the Site or which is made public with Your consent are not governed by this Privacy Policy. It is highly recommended that You consider before disclosing any Information in public forum or making any Information public. Any complications arising out of such disclosure are at Your expense and Nokdok is in no way liable for the same.

5. Storage and Security of Information :

  • 5.1 Nokdok places the security of Your Information as high priority. We endeavour to follow the generally accepted industry standards to protect the Information given to Us, both during transmission and in storage.
  • 5.2 Our efforts are made in good faith to secure Your Information in a secure operating environment, which is not open to public. Wherein We become aware of any use of Your Information not in accordance to this Privacy Policy and against the applicable law in force, We will use all reasonable efforts to notify You regarding the nature and extent of disclosure as swiftly as possible and as permitted or required by law.

6. Confidentiality & Security :

  • 6.1 Controlling of Information

    6.1.1 You are at all times in control of your Information. Nokdok does not edit, alter or change the Information provided by You in any way. It is Your sole discretion as to what information shall be public, save and except the ones already declared by Nokdok.

    6.1.2 If at any time You decide to change the settings of the Information provided by You from Public to Private, Nokdok does not assume any responsibility for misuse of such Information collected, while the Information was still public. Nokdok only undertakes responsibility to protect the privacy of the information which are considered Sensitive Personal Information as per applicable laws.

    6.1.3 Nokdok reserves the right to retain Information from the Users accounts, including but not limited to comply with law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, enforce the Agreement and to take other actions as permitted by law.

    6.1.4 It is Your sole responsibility to notify Nokdok in case of any of Your data is lost, stolen or used without permission.

  • 6.2 Third party links

    If You access any third party websites whose links have been provided on any of the Nokdok Platforms, such access is at your risk. Nokdok does not assume any responsibility for any intrusion into Your privacy by such third parties. You shall be governed by the privacy policy of such third party websites as applicable and not by Nokdok. Nokdok does not in anyway endorse any third party.

  • 6.3 Consent

    Your use of the Nokdok Platforms is considered as an express consent to our Privacy Policy and unconditionally becoming a User of the Nokdok Platforms. If You do not agree to any terms of Our Privacy Policy kindly refrain from using the Nokdok Platforms. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction to the Terms of Use provided on the Nokdok Platforms. Your visit to the Nokdok Platforms and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

  • 6.4 Changes to Privacy Policy

    Any changes made to the Privacy Policy from the effective date shall be notified through a post on the Nokdok Platformsor email or sms. Nokdok reserves the right to update the Privacy Policy at any time with or without prior notice. If You continue to use Our Services even after such amendments to Our Privacy policy, it would constitute Your acceptance of the amended Privacy policy. It is solely Your responsibility to keep Yourself updated with respect to the changes to the Privacy Policy and it is highly recommended to periodically review Our Nokdok Platforms. The amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous Privacy Policies. If You do not agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy, Uou must discontinue using the Services after such changes have been bought into effect. Any continued use is at Your risk. Unless stated otherwise, Nokdok current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Nokdok has about You and Your account, unless stated otherwise.

  • 6.5 Contact Information

    In case of any comments, concerns or questions with respect this Privacy Policy please contact Us at contactus@nokdok.com or write to Us at 205 Emabassy Center, Nariman Point, Mumbai, India 400021 or call Us on +91 9900541166.


APPENDIX

CONSENT FORM w.r.t Point 1.5

The Patient understands and hereby expressly agrees and consents to the following;

  • 1. The Patient has voluntarily consulted with Dr. (Doctor’s Name);
  • 2. Dr. (Doctor’s Name)’s (Clinic’s Name) clinic may upload and share medical documents of the Patient such as Prescriptions, Images and Reports etc, through the Nokdok Platform for access by the Patient;
  • 3. Once shared by Dr. (Doctor’s Name)’s (Clinic’s Name) clinic, the medical document will be accessible to the Patient, who may retain it on the Nokdok Platform for future use and easy access or may remove the document from the Nokdok Platform.

(Patient Name)